The Newbery Medal for Best Children's Book

                      Winners 1922-2014

 

                     The Newbery Medal honors the year's most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. The medal was established in 1922 and is presented annually by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association (ALA). The recipient must be a citizen or resident of the United States.
                      

  2014 Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo and K.G.Campbell

  2013 The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

  2012 Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

  2011 Moom Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

  2010 When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

  2009 The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

                       2008 Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! - Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schiltz

                       2007 The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

                       2006 Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins    

                       2005 Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

                       2004 The Tale of Despereauz by Kate DiCamillo

                       2003 Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

                       2002 A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

                       2001 A Year Down Under by Richard Peck

                       2000 Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curits

                       1999 Holes by Louis Sachar

                       1998 Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse

                       1997 The View From Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg

                       1996 The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman

                       1995 Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

                       1994 The Giver by Lois Lowry

                       1993 Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

                       1992 Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

                       1991 Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

                       1990 Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

                       1989 Joyful Noise by Paul Fleischman

                       1988 Lincoln: a Photobiography by Russell Freedman

                       1987 The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

                       1986 Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

                       1985 The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

                       1984 Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary 

                       1983 Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt

                       1982 A Visit To William Blake's Inn by Nancy Willard

                       1981 Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

                       1980 A Gathering Of Days: A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32 by Joan Blos

                       1979 The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

                       1978 Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

                       1977 Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor

                       1976 The Grey King by Susan Cooper

                       1975 M.C. Higgins, The Great by Virginia Hamilton

                       1974 The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

                       1973 Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

                       1972 Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien

                       1971 Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

                       1970 Sounder by William H. Armstrong

                       1969 The High King by Lloyd Alexander

                       1968 From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg

 

                     1967 Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

 

                     1966 I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borten de Trevino

 

                     1965 Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

 

                     1964 It's Like This, Cat by Emily Cheney Neville

 

                     1963 A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

 

                     1962 The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

 

                     1961 Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell

 

                     1960 Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

 

                     1959 The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

 

                     1958 Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

 

                     1957 Miracleson Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson

 

                     1956 Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

 

                     1955 The Wheel on the School by Meindert Dejong

 

                     1954 And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

 

                     1953 Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

 

                     1952 Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

 

                     1951 Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

 

                     1950 The Door In The Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

 

                     1949 King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

 

                     1948 The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois

 

                     1947 Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

 

                     1946 Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

 

                     1945 Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

 

                     1944 Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

 

                     1943 Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray

 

                     1942 The Matchlock Gun by Walter D. Edmonds

 

                     1941 Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

 

                     1940 Daniel Boone by James Daugherty

 

                     1939 Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

 

                     1938 The White Stag by Kate Seredy

 

                     1937 Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

 

                     1936 Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

 

                     1935 Dobry by Monica Shannon

 

                     1934 Invincible Louisa by Cornelia Meigs

 

                     1933 Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis

 

                     1932 Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

 

                     1931 The Cat Who Went To Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

 

                     1930 Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

 

                     1929 The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

 

                     1928 Gay-Neck: The Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

 

                     1927 Smoky the Cowhorse by Will James

 

                     1926 Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

 

                     1925 Tales From The Silver Lands by Charles Finger

 

                     1924 The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes

 

                     1923 The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

 

                     1922 The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem Van Loon